Committees

Art & Exhibitions
Barbara McClellan, Chair
Chuck Brackett
Cynthia Brzak
MaryAnn Force
Bonnie Mathias
Ellie Smith
Nan Worthington

Committee On Ministry
Mary Grover
Solveig Gustafson
Chris Innes
Jim Linsell
Rick Walter
Jane Watts

Community Needs
Joan Sheard, Co-Chair
Chris Walter, Co-Chair
Jane Fochtman
Shari Cope
Candace Lee
Sandra McDonald

Congregational Care Team
Joanie Jackson, Co-Chair
Pat Light, Co-Chair
Judith Briggs
Dusty Culton
Don Fraser
Barb Gibson
Hal Gurian
Linda Hebert
Carolyn Kelly
Christie McGue
Millie Putz

Covenant of Unitarian Universalist Pagans - CUUPS
Ariel Love
Sarah Montgomery-Richards
Amanda Sparks

Endowment
Price Watts, Chair
Nancy Doughty
Karl Keinath
Ellie Smith
Ann Swaney

Facilities Management
Dave Halsted, Chair
Bernard Hanchett
Karl Keinath
Richard Miller
Bill Scharf
Price Watts

Finance
Dusty Culton
Karl Keinath
Mike McDonald
Kay Sturgeon
Price Watts
Dave Christenson (ex officio)

Kitchen / Hospitality
Sandra McDonald, Chair
Judith Briggs
Cynthia Brzak
Sandy Cartwright
Bonnie Mathias
Ellie Smith
Chris Walter

Landscape Committee
Lauren Keinath, Chair
Karl Keinath
Pat Light
Jon Luoma
Richard Miller
Jalene Moore
Bill Scharf
Jan Zerbel
Dave Halsted (ex officio)
Clarence Kroupa (Member Emeritus)

Leadership Development
Joe Cook, Chair
Betsy Emdin
Lauren Keinath
Bill Scharf
Jan Zerbel
Mike McDonald, Board liaison

Library
Bonnie Mathias, Chair
Barb Gibson
Barb Culton, Archivist
Carol Ritter, Archivist

Membership
The Membership Team assists the Congregation’s growth by seeing that each visitor, potential member and new member experience a friendly introduction and welcome. New members will be afforded an opportunity to grow in understanding of the Unitarian Universalist Principles and Sources, and encouraged to participate according to their talents and interests. The Membership Team also schedules events to help build and nurture fellowship within the Congregation.
Chris Lautz, Chair
Sherry Davis
John Hoffmann
Chris Walter
Rick Walter
Jane Watts
Dottie Cain & Jolynn Paige, Ambassadors

Memorial Garden
Richard Miller, Chair
Ingrid Brophy
Arlene Dean
Andi Kramer
Jalene Moore
Bill Scharf
Kay Sturgeon

Memorial Reception
Lauren Keinath, Co-Chair
Sandra McDonald, Co-Chair

Music Committee
John Bailey
Cindy Edmonson
Richard Miller
Don Pyne
Mary Anne Rivers

Pledge Drive
Dave Halsted
Karl Keinath
Penny Ort
Rick Walter
Jan Zerbel

Policy
The Policy Committee serves as a clearing house of UUCGT policies, making recommendations to the Board. The Committee develops new policies as requested by the Board while refining, revising and replacing current policies as needed. The committee also maintains the Policy Manual regulating the activities of the Board and Committees. It consists of up to 5 members, two of whom are Board members. Membership in the committee is determined by Board appointment.
Tom Darnton, Chair
Judy Myers
Don Pyne

Religious Experience
John Hoffmann
Maja LaForest
Jolynn Paige
Laura Matchett, Board liaison

Safe Congregation
John Hoffmann
Laura Matchett
Barb Termaat

Social Justice Action
Emmy Lou Cholak, Co-Chair
Barbara Conley, Co-Chair
Linda Fletcher
Connie Mooney
Jane Watts

Staff Resources
Mike McDonald, Chair
Linda Fletcher
Karl Love (ex officio)
Donna Stein-Harris

Sunday Services
Hal Gurian, Co-Chair
Amanda Mangiardi, Co-Chair
John Bailey
Logan Chamberlain
Pam Hendrick
Susan Holmes-Glazier
Andi Kramer
Richard Miller
Sarah Montgomery-Richards
Kat Norman
Max Old Bear
Jolynn Paige
Donna Stein-Harris
Katie Tomczyk
Mary Van Valin
Margaret Wozniak

Tuesday Community Lunch
Every week, UUCGT provides a free lunch to those in our community at the Friends Meeting House on the corner of Fifth & Oak. Lunch is served from 11:30 am - 12:30 pm. Volunteers are always welcome to help prepare and serve a meal or stop in to visit us.
Mary Kiner, Chair

Wednesday Night Suppers
Sandra McDonald, Chair
John Hoffmann